Google Map No.96A 4th Avenue AF-block, Anna Nagar West, Chennai-40 rajasirias@gmail.com +91 - 9884554654

Notice Board
×

Prelims

Question:

Which of the following is/are features of the surface of ocean floor / seabed?

1. Hydrothermal vents

2. Methane clathrates

3. Polymetallic nodules

4. Terrigenous sediment

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

-View

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 3 and 4 only

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding recently launched  'PSLV-C45' rocket:

1. It was the first lauch vehicle to use solar propulsion in the second stage of the rocket.

2. PSLV - QL version was used in this launch to inject 29 satellites in to Low Earth Orbit.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/many-firsts-in-isros-pslv-c45-launch/articleshow/68679615.cms

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding 'Article 370' applicable to Jammu & Kashmir in our Constitution:

1. It became opearative concurrently with the commencement of the Constitution.

2. The Parliament's power to make laws under the article is limited only to Union list mentioned in the Constitution.

3. The President can declare Article 370 ceases to be operative only on the recommendation of Legislative Assembly of the state.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/understanding-articles-370-35a-jammu-kashmir-indian-constitution-5610996/

Question:

Kessler effect / syndrome seen recently in news is related to

-View

(a) A genetic disorder which affects the movement of head

(b) Generation of space debris due to collision between objects in Low Earth Orbit

(c) Accumulation of large amount of junk data in internet servers due to excessive social media usage

(d) Reduction of carrying capacity of earth due to over exploitation of natural resources

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

https://www.businessinsider.sg/india-missile-shoots-down-satellite-space-debris-junk-risk-2019-3/

Question:

Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the 'Island Protection Zone (IPZ)' 2019 recently notified by the Government?

1. The notification allows for construction of roads in eco-sensitive zones.

2. It allows eco-tourism projects 20 meters from the high tide line for all islands in Andaman and Nicobar group.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/new-island-rules-make-green-activists-worried/story-aFWB7brZfeDDzbPIPusRcM.html

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'Mission Shakti', which was recently conducted by ISRO:
 
1. It was carried out from Thumba Equatorial Rocket Launching Station.
 
2. The mission targeted a decommisioned satellite in Middle Earth Orbit.
 
3. BMD Interceptor Missile used in the mission is made with Russian collaboration.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/on-mission-shakti-russia-asks-india-to-join-efforts-against-arms-race-in-space/story-gfY3ENSh2jWwOtycZ0QGaJ.html

Question:
Consider the following statements:
 
1. International Date Line is determined by 180° longitude but is not a straight line.
 
2. The Prime Meridian 0° longitude is arbitrary and could be chosen to be anywhere on the Earth.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

Question:

What is GRAPES- 3, which was recently seen in News?

-View

(a) It is an advanced food processing facility to be established in Haryana with Italian collaboration.

(b) It is a variety of genetically modified grapes developed by Andhra University against the fruit borer insect.

(c) It is a muon telescope facility in ooty that has measured the electrical potential, size and height of a thundercloud for the first time in the world.

(d) It is the world's biggest electromagnet installed at Large Hadron Collider facility for detection of Higgs-Boson particle.

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

https://www.thehindu.com/sci-tech/science/ootys-muon-detection-facility-measures-potential-of-thundercloud/article26619932.ece

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding 'World Water Day':

1. World Water Day was officially announced on Rio+20 Summit in 2012.

2. World Water Development Report is released by UNEP every year around World Water Day.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

https://www.indiatoday.in/science/story/world-water-day-2019-water-crisis-india-1483777-2019-03-22

Question:

Which of the following is/are related to 'Quit India Movement'?

1. Gowalia Tank

2. Secret Congress Radio

3. Aga Khan Palace

4. Tamralipta Jatiya Sarkar

 
-View

(a) 1, 2 and 4 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation