Google Map No.96A 4th Avenue AF-block, Anna Nagar West, Chennai-40 rajasirias@gmail.com +91 - 9884554654

Notice Board
×

Prelims -Daily News Based

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding 'National Common Mobility Card' (NCMC):

1. It is an inter-operable transport card that allows holders to pay for their bus travel, toll taxes, parking charges, retail shopping and even withdraw money.

2. The stored value on card supports offline transaction across all travel needs with minimal financial risk to stakeholders.

3. NCMC was introduced by Ministry of Finance to enable seamless travel by different metros and other transport systems across the country.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/pm-modi-launches-national-common-mobility-card-in-ahmedabad-2003017

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue' (IPRD):
 
1. It is the apex level conference of the Indian and Australian Navy organised by the National Maritime Foundation as the Navy’s Knowledge Partner.
 
2. The aim of the dialogue is to focus attention on the Indo-Pacific, as a maritime geographical-entity with greater relevance to regional geopolitics.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=189144

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding 'Atal Innovation Mission' (AIM):

1. It was launched by Ministry of Skill Development And Entrepreneurship to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship.

2. AIM is establishing Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATLs) in schools and colleges across India.

3. AIM gives a grant-in-aid of Rs 10 crore to each Atal Incubaion Centres (AICs) for a maximum of five years to cover capital and operational expenditure cost.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/business/startup/startup-india-why-govts-atal-innovation-mission-has-failed-at-the-grassroots-2489507.html

Question:
Which of the following statements regarding '1949 Geneva Convention' is/are true?
 
1. It applies only to combatants no longer actively engaged in fighting and does not apply to civilians.
 
2. All countries in the world are signatories to the Geneva Convention.
 
3. It is not only applied in declared wars and conflicts, but also in peacetime situations.
 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

https://www.indiatoday.in/education-today/gk-current-affairs/story/geneva-conventions-explained-1466384-2019-02-27

Question:
RUCO initiative has been started by FSSAI to
-View

(a) Enable collection and conversion of used cooking oil to bio-diesel.

(b) Reduce trans fat content in food items.

(c) Prevent school students adopting unhealthy food practice.

(d) Encourage online food suppliers adopt strict quality norms during food delivery.

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/economy/fssai-unveils-initiative-to-collect-convert-used-cooking-oil-into-biofuel/article24659012.ece

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding, 'Financial Action Task Force' (FATF):
 
1. It is an inter-governmental body established on the initiative of the G20 countries.
 
2. It is a "policy-making body" which works to generate the necessary political will to bring about national legislative and regulatory reforms to combat money laundering and terrorist financing.
 
3. The FATF does not have a tightly defined constitution or an unlimited life span.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

https://www.thehindu.com/news/international/fatf-keeps-pakistan-on-greylist-condemns-pulwama-attack/article26340558.ece

Question:

Which of the following organisation has unveiled the 'Atmospheric Water Generator' in India?

-View

(a) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre

(b) Bharat Electronics Ltd

(c) Defence Research and Development Organisation

(d) Bharat Earth Movers Limited

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

https://www.business-standard.com/article/news-cm/bharat-electronics-unveils-atmospheric-water-generator-at-aero-india-2019-119022100814_1.html

Question:

Which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. Indelible ink used during elections is made from Potassium nitrate.

2. Mysore Paints and Varnish Limited (MPVL) is the only company in India authorised to produce indelible ink.

3. Recently, National Physical Laboratory (NPL) in Delhi created a biodegradable invisible ink to replace indelible ink used in elections.

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/indelible-inks-new-challenger-invisible-ink/article26324702.ece

Question:

Recently, Cabinet aproved the implementation of 'National Rural Economic Transformation Project' (NRETP) under

-View

(a) Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) with loan assistance from World Bank

(b) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) with loan assistance from Asian Development Bank

(c) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDUGKY) with loan assistance from New Development Bank

(d) Provision of Urban Amenities to Rural Areas (PURA) scheme with loan assistance from European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=188775

Question:

Recently, 'Vision Zero' Conference was held in Mumbai to promote

-View

(a) ZED(Zero Defect Zero Effect) concept in manufacturing industries

(b) awareness about the eye sight loss due to glaucoma

(c) occupational safety and health

(d) awareness about the risks faced by developing countries due to 'Day Zero' water crisis

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

http://www.pib.nic.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1565040