Google Map No.96A 4th Avenue AF-block, Anna Nagar West, Chennai-40 rajasirias@gmail.com +91 - 9884554654

Notice Board
×

Prelims -Geography

Question:

Arrange the following in descending order contribution to 'Albedo' of Earth?

1. Fresh Snow

2. Deserts

3. Ocean

4. Clouds

5. Forests

-View

(a) 1 - 3 - 5 - 4 - 2

(b) 3 - 1 - 2 - 4 - 5

(c) 1 - 4 - 2 - 5 - 3

(d) 4 - 1 - 3 - 5 - 2

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:

Which of the following terms is associated with Volcano?

1. Cinder

2. Pyroclast

3. Caldera

4. Geyser

5. Karst

-View

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 2, 3 and 5 only

(c) 1, 2 , 3 and 4 only

(d) 2, 3, 4 and 5 only

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:

Consider the following pairs:

          Island                                 Administered by

1. Diego Garcia           -               UK

2. Reunion                    -              Spain

3. Galapagos               -              Ecuador

Which of the pairs given above is/are correct?

-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding 'Ocean upwelling':

1. Upwelling zones can be identified by warm sea surface temperatures and high concentrations of chlorophyll.

2. Coastal upwelling is both seasonal and permanent in nature.

3. Arctic ocean does not have upwelling zones due to the presence of sea ice.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

https://oceanservice.noaa.gov/facts/upwelling.html

Question:

Consider the following statements: 

1. Ocean conveyor belt is the thermohaline circulation that is driven by global density gradients.

2. It plays an important role in supplying heat to the polar regions.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements.
 
1. Foreshocks are events where a local area experiences sequences of many earthquakes striking in a relatively short period of time. 
 
2. Earthquake Swarm is an earthquake that occurs before a larger seismic event and is related to it in both time and space. 
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements:
 
1. Yagachi canal is an ancient canal which is found in Halebidu of Karnataka.
 
2. Yagachi river is the tributary of Krishna river.
 
3. In this canal, water flows through gravity. 
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'Bombogenesis':
 
1. It is a rapidly deepening tropical cyclonic low-pressure area.
 
2. Classification of bombogenesis is latitude independant.
 
3. It is predominantly a maritime winter event but can also in summer.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 Only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

https://www.express.co.uk/news/weather/1070366/world-weather-news-met-office-pacific-ocean-bombogenesis-explosive-cyclogenesis-hawaii

Question:

Which of the following place in India will never get the vertical rays of sun? 

-View

(a) Bhopal

(b) Raipur

(c) Vadodara

(d) Agartala

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

All the cities above the tropic of cancer will never get vertical rays of sun.

Question:
Which of the following statements is/are effects of Coriolis Force?
 
1. Rotation of Ocean Gyres in clockwise direction in Northern Hemisphere.
 
2. Path taken by a Tropical Cyclone before landfall.
 
3. The apparent deflection of missiles and rockets moving in a straight path relative to the Earth's surface.
 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation