Google Map No.96A 4th Avenue AF-block, Anna Nagar West, Chennai-40 rajasirias@gmail.com +91 - 9884554654

Notice Board
×

Prelims

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'Madden-Julian Oscillation (MJO)' :
 
1. It is a westward moving 'pulse' of cloud and rainfall near the equator.
 
2. Tropical cyclone activity is both enhanced and supressed by this Oscillation.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:

Who among the following shared the similar ideology? 

-View

(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale and Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Dadabhai Naoroji

(c) Chittaranjan Das and Motilal Nehru

(d) Subhash Chandra Bose and Dr. Pattabhi Sitaramayya

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

After the debacle of Non-Cooperation Movement in 1922, a group of leaders (No-changers: Ansari, Rajapogalachari, Kasturiranga Iyengar, Rajendra Prasad and Vallabha bhai Patel) who still believed in Gandhian methods advocated on continuing Gandhian constructive rural work while another group, the Pro-changers with such stalwarts like Motilal Nehru, C R Das demanded Congress participation in council politics. A compromise was struck by which Pro-changers were allowed to stand for elections even as their faith in the constructive programme was reiterated. In the elections of 1923, the Das-Nehru group under the banner of the Swaraj Party emerged the single largest party in the Central Assembly, Bombay and Bengal Councils.

Question:

With reference to Jan Aushadhi Kendras, consider the following statements: 

1. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation(CDSCO) is responsible for co-coordinating procurement, supply and marketing of generic drugs through the Jan Aushadhi Kendras. 

2. Jan Aushadhi Kendras can be opened only by State Governments and not by private hospitals.
 
3. Surgical items are also sold in Jan Aushadi Kendras.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 Only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:

Consider  the  following  statements  regarding Ordinance  making  power  of  the  President  of India :

1.  An  ordinance  can  be  issued  by  President when one  House  of  the  Parliament  is in  session

2. Ordinance on Money Bill cannot be promulgated by the President 

3.  Ordinance  making  power  is  not  a discretionary  power  of  the  President

Which  of  the  statements  given  above  is/are incorrect

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) None of the above

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:

With  reference  to  the  Solar  Energy Corporation  of  India  Limited  (SECI),  which  of the  following  statements  is/are  correct?

1.  It  is  the  only  public  sector  undertaking in India dedicated  to  the  solar  energy  sector

2.  It  is a founding member of International Solar Alliance

Select  the  correct  answer  using  the  codes given below. 

-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:
Which of the following statements regarding 'Discovered Small Field (DSF)' Policy is/are correct?
 
1. It is based on New Exploration Licensing Policy (NELP) of the Government
 
2. 100% FDI is allowed under the policy
 
3. Crude oil produced from the fields under the policy shall be sold only in domestic market
 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 Only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements about Privilege Motion:
 
1. Prior consent of presiding officer of the House is mandatory to introduce privilege motion
 
2. If the motion is passed unanimously in the House then it leads to resignation of the Government
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:

Consider the following statement regarding ‘Economic Survey’ of India:

1. The Economic Survey is prepared by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

2. India’s first economic survey was published in the year 1950 – 1951

3. It is binding on the Government to present the Economic Survey every year

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Economic Survey is the flagship annual document of the Ministry of finance. It gives a detailed account of the various sectors of the economy and overall economic scenario of the country in the past years and provides an outline for the year ahead. India’s first economic survey was presented for the financial year 1950- 51. While budget is a constitutional obligation for Union government, Economic Survey is neither a constitutional nor statutory obligation.

Question:

"Monocrotophos" that was in news refer to

-View

(a) Living Fossils

(b) Himalayan Trees

(c) A medicinal herb that is unique to Western Ghats

(d) None of these

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

Monocrotophos is an organophosphate insecticide. - https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/karnataka/home-minister-insecticide-was-mixed-with-prasada/article25766958.ece

Question:

Consider  the  following  statements  regarding ‘Startups' in India : 

1. Only those products,  services  or  processes  which  have potential for commercialization are covered under startups

2. They cannot raise more than 75% of their funds from foreign venture capital investors

Which  of  the  statements  given  above  is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

http://vikaspedia.in/social-welfare/entrepreneurship/startup-india-1/startup-and-government-schemes