Google Map No.2, Rajparis Karpagam, Door No.20, 12th Main Road, Anna Nagar. Chennai - 40 rajasirias@gmail.com +91 - 9884554654

Notice Board
×

Prelims

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, 2010' :
 
1. It regulates the External Commercial Borrowings (ECB) made by all private entities registered in India.
 
2. It regulates the receipt and usage of foreign contributions by Non-Governmental Organisations (NGO) in India.
 
3.  It is implemented by Ministry of Home Affairs.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:

What is 'INSTEX' recently seen in the News?

-View

(a) It is a payment mechanism being setup by the European Union to secure trade with Iran and avoid US sanctions.

(b) It is an international collaboration satellite to monitor the sea level rise.

(c) It is the current record holding super computer clocking highest petaflops than any other super computer in the world.

(d) It is an international forum to discuss the upcoming technological innovations.

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding the 'Annual Survey of Industries' (ASI):
 
1. Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) is conducted by Central Statistics Office (CSO) industrial statistics wing.
 
2. For factories/establishments not covered under the ASI, the information is collected through the unorganised sector surveys conducted by National Sample Survey Organisation (NSSO) every 5 years.
 
3. The survey also covers bidi and cigar manufacturing establishments registered under the Bidi and Cigar Workers (Conditions of Employment) Act 1966.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'International Energy Agency' (IEA) :
 
1. It is established as per the framework of OECD in 1974 in the wake of 1973 oil crisis. 
 
2. Only the OECD member states can become members of the IEA.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

The International Energy Agency (IEA) is a Paris-based autonomous intergovernmental organization established in the framework of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) in 1974 in the wake of the 1973 oil crisis. The IEA was initially dedicated to responding to physical disruptions in the supply of oil, as well as serving as an information source on statistics about the international oil market and other energy sectors. Since then the Agency's mandate has broadened to focus on the "3Es" of effectual energy policy: energy security, economic development, and environmental protection. The latter has focused on mitigating climate change. The IEA acts as a policy adviser to its member states, but also works with non-member countries, especially China, India, and Russia. It has a broad role in promoting alternate energy sources (including renewable energy), rational energy policies, and multinational energy technology co-operation. Only the OECD member states can become members of the IEA. Except for Chile, Iceland, Israel, and Slovenia, all OECD member states are members of the IEA. Brazil, China, India, Indonesia, Morocco, Singapore and Thailand are the associate members of IEA. In 2018, Mexico joined the IEA and became its 30th member.

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'National Agricultural Higher Education Project' (NAHEP):
 
1. This project has been launched by Ministry of Human Resource Development to attract talent and strengthen higher agricultural education in the country.
 
2. It is funded by the World Bank and the Indian Government on a 50:50 basis.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'Bombogenesis':
 
1. It is a rapidly deepening tropical cyclonic low-pressure area.
 
2. Classification of bombogenesis is latitude independant.
 
3. It is predominantly a maritime winter event but can also in summer.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 Only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

https://www.express.co.uk/news/weather/1070366/world-weather-news-met-office-pacific-ocean-bombogenesis-explosive-cyclogenesis-hawaii

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding the 'Raisina Dialogue':
 
1. It is an annual geo-political event organised by Observer Research Foundation and Ministry of Defence.
 
2. It involves the participation of heads of state, cabinet ministers, local government officials and major private sector executives.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

https://www.orfonline.org/raisina-dialogue/about-us/#AboutUs

Question:
What are Girmitiya countries?
-View

(a) Countries in which Indian people dominate over the native people.

(b) Countries in which indentured Indian labourers settled work to on sugarcane plantations.

(c) Countries in which Hindu religion is followed by majority of people.

(d) Countries in which Indian citizens are given exclusive privileges to settle down.

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

http://girmit.org Girmityas or Jahajis are descendants of indentured Indian labourers brought to Fiji, Mauritius, South Africa, East Africa, the Malay Peninsula, Caribbean and South America (Trinidad and Tobago, Guyana and Suriname) to work on sugarcane plantations for the prosperity of the European settlers and save the Fijians from having to work on these plantations and thus to preserve their culture. The term Girmitiya was coined by Mahatma Gandhi who referred to himself as first Girmitiya. The countries where these indentured Indian labourers settled are known as Girmitiya countries.

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'National Social Assistance Programme' (NSAP):
 
1. The programme is administered by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
 
2. The programme fullfills Article 41 of the Constitution.
 
3. Annapurna Scheme is a component of the programme.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:
Project ReWeave by Microsoft India is to
-View

(a) revive the handloom weaving ecosystem in India.

(b) improve the silk production in India.

(c) strengthen powerloom sector by adoption of software controlled manufacturing process.

(d) encourage the manufacture synthetic textiles for export.

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation