Google Map No.96A 4th Avenue AF-block, Anna Nagar West, Chennai-40 rajasirias@gmail.com +91 - 9884554654

Notice Board
×

Prelims -Daily News Based

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding 'Central Information Commission' (CIC):

1. It is established under the provisions of Central Information Commission (CIC) Act of 2005.

2. The commission accepts only the second appeal in which the requested information has not been provided at the level of Central Public Information Officer (CPIO) or the First Appellate Authority.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements: 
 
1. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Act (MGNREGA) and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISHAN) are targeted cash transfer schemes.
 
2. Landless people can avail the benefits of both the schemes. 
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:
Which of the following statements are correct regarding UDAN scheme? 
 
1. Scheme launched in the year 2016
 
2. Aims that at least half the seats on every flight should have a fare cap of Rs.2, 500 per seat per hour of flying. 
 
3. It is applicable on flights covering distance between 200 km and 800 km. 
 
4. Government will provide subsidy to airlines for first five years of operations when they will have exclusive flying rights on the selected routes. 
 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 and 4 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding Interest subvention scheme: 
 
1. Scheme for farmer’s aims at providing short term credit to farmers at subsidized interest rate.
 
2. Under this scheme, the farmers can avail concessional crop loans of up to Rs.3 lakh at 7 per cent rate of interest.
 
3. Implemented by NABARD and RBI. 
 
Which of the above statements are true? 
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

http://vikaspedia.in/agriculture/agri-credit/interest-subvention-scheme-for-farmers

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding ‘Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan’ (PMSYM): 
 
1. It is a pension scheme that applies to both organized and unorganized sectors.
 
2. It is open for those workers who are aged between 18 and 40 years.
 
3. In PMSYM, the individual has to contribute a fixed monthly amount till age 60, while an equal amount is put into the account by the government and thereafter from age 60, he or she will start getting pension for lifetime.  
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 3 only

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

https://www.financialexpress.com/money/pradhan-mantri-shram-yogi-maan-dhan-scheme-who-all-can-join-govts-new-pension-scheme-know-the-launch-date-get-full-pension-chart/1485051/

Question:
Consider the following statements:
 
1. Central Adoption Resource Authority is a statutory body of Ministry of Home Affairs.
 
2. It is established under Juvenile Justice Act, 2015.
 
3. It is mandated to monitor and regulate in-country and inter-country adoptions. 
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements:
 
1. Gurjar or Gujjar are a pastoral agricultural ethnic group with populations in India, Pakistan, and a small number in northeastern Afghanistan.
 
2. Monpa is a nomadic group present in Jammu and Kashmir. 
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements:
 
1. Blood is considered to be a drug under the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940.
 
2. National Blood Transfusion Council can issue binding guidelines.
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project' (DRIP):
 
1. It is being implemented by Ministry of Water Resources with the assistance from the Asian Development Bank.
 
2. It covers all the dams in India to improve their safety and performance in a sustainable manner.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

https://www.dailypioneer.com/2019/state-editions/state---s-26-large-dams-under-drip-rehabilitation.html

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding 'Government e-Marketplace' (GeM):

1. It facilitates online procurement of metals and minerals required by various Government Organisations / PSUs.

2. It is completely paperless, cashless and system driven e-market place.

3. It also allows private organisations to use its platform for procurement.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

https://blog.ziploan.in/government-e-marketplace-benefits-for-msmes/