Google Map No.2, Rajparis Karpagam, Door No.20, 12th Main Road, Anna Nagar. Chennai - 40 rajasirias@gmail.com +91 - 9884554654

Notice Board
×

Prelims

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding ‘Swayam Prabha’ :

1. It is a group of DTH Channels dedicated to the telecast of high-quality science programmes

2. GSAT-15 Satellite is used for streaming the channels

3. NCERT provides contents in Swayam Prabha

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:

Consider the following statements:

1. Red Panda is the state animal of Sikkim.

2. Red panda is a herbivore.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect? 

-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

The Endangered Red Panda is the only living species of family Ailuridae and also found in Assam, northern Arunachal Pradesh near Bhutan border and Meghalaya Plateau. It is the state animal of Sikkim and can be spotted at other wildlife sanctuaries of North East Indian states such as the Barsey Rhododendron Sanctuary, Eagle Nest Wildlife Sanctuary, Pangolakha Wildlife Sanctuary and Maenam Wildlife Sanctuary. - https://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-in-school/what-do-we-know-about-the-red-panda/article24740631.ece

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding the relief features of India:

1. The Indo-Gangetic plains are spread over four states only

2. Mangroves are present in three regions only

3. Only two peaks rise above 2000 metres in Peninsular India 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) None of the statements are correct

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding Coal Bed Methane (CBM): 

1. It refers to the methane absorbed into the solid matrix of coal

2. Coal Bed Methane is located wherever coal is found

3. It contains 50% of methane and 50% of carbon dioxide 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:

What are the consequences of application of ‘Martial Law’ in our country?

1.  It affects only the fundamental rights of citizens in the area in which it is applied 

2. It is imposed only when a terrorist attack or insurgency takes place in an area

3. It does not affect the day to day functioning of the government in that area

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:

Which of the following statements regarding ‘RFID Technology’ is/are correct?

1. RFID uses electromagnetic fields to automatically identify and track tags attached to objects

2. Tags must be within line of sight of the reader to read the tag information

3. RFID tags has a limitation of maximum reading distance of one metre

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:

Which of the following sequence of capitals is correctly arranged from south to north? 

-View

(a) Jakarta - Manila - Seoul - Beijing

(b) Canberra - Wellington - Bangkok - Seoul

(c) Colombo - Dhaka - Naypyidaw - New Delhi

(d) Riyadh - Sana’a - Baghdad - Istanbul

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:

Consider the following statement regarding a National Park in India :

1. It is also a Tiger reserve, an Elephant reserve and a  Biosphere reserve

2. It is a UNESCO Natural World Heritage site

3. It is located in Himalayan foothills 

Which one of the following National Park fits all of the above criterion?  

-View

(a) Namdapha National Park

(b) Neora Valley National Park

(c) Nanda Devi National Park

(d) Manas National Park

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding ‘Digital Wallet / E-Wallet’ which is being increasingly used in India :

1. It is a component of the payment system

2. In India, it comes under the legally recognized term – ‘Prepaid Payment Instruments’

3. All companies can issue e-wallets in India irrespective of paid-up capital

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

E-wallet is a component of the payment system. The word “payment system” is defined in India to mean a system that enables payment to be effected between a payer and a beneficiary, involving clearing, payment or settlement service or all of them. In India, E-wallet comes under the legally recognized term - “Prepaid Payment Instruments”. Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) are defined in the RBI Guidelines issued under the Payment and Settlements Systems Act, 2005. Only those companies incorporated in India and have a minimum paid-up capital of Rs. 500 lakh and minimum positive net worth of Rs. 100 lakh at all the times are permitted to issue wallets in India.

Question:

Which of the following institutions comes under the definition of state as per Article 12 of our Constitution?

1. Delhi Metro Rail Corporation

2. Indian Space Research Organisation

3. Supreme Court of India

4. Reserve Bank of India

Select the correct answer using the codes give below:

-View

(a) 1, 3 and 4 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation