Google Map No.2, Rajparis Karpagam, Door No.20, 12th Main Road, Anna Nagar. Chennai - 40 rajasirias@gmail.com +91 - 9884554654

Notice Board
×

Prelims -Daily News Based

Question:
Consider the following statements: 
 
1. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Act (MGNREGA) and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISHAN) are targeted cash transfer schemes.
 
2. Landless people can avail the benefits of both the schemes. 
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:
Which of the following statements are correct regarding UDAN scheme? 
 
1. Scheme launched in the year 2016
 
2. Aims that at least half the seats on every flight should have a fare cap of Rs.2, 500 per seat per hour of flying. 
 
3. It is applicable on flights covering distance between 200 km and 800 km. 
 
4. Government will provide subsidy to airlines for first five years of operations when they will have exclusive flying rights on the selected routes. 
 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 and 4 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding Interest subvention scheme: 
 
1. Scheme for farmer’s aims at providing short term credit to farmers at subsidized interest rate.
 
2. Under this scheme, the farmers can avail concessional crop loans of up to Rs.3 lakh at 7 per cent rate of interest.
 
3. Implemented by NABARD and RBI. 
 
Which of the above statements are true? 
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

http://vikaspedia.in/agriculture/agri-credit/interest-subvention-scheme-for-farmers

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding ‘Pradhan Mantri Shram-Yogi Maandhan’ (PMSYM): 
 
1. It is a pension scheme that applies to both organized and unorganized sectors.
 
2. It is open for those workers who are aged between 18 and 40 years.
 
3. In PMSYM, the individual has to contribute a fixed monthly amount till age 60, while an equal amount is put into the account by the government and thereafter from age 60, he or she will start getting pension for lifetime.  
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 3 only

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

https://www.financialexpress.com/money/pradhan-mantri-shram-yogi-maan-dhan-scheme-who-all-can-join-govts-new-pension-scheme-know-the-launch-date-get-full-pension-chart/1485051/

Question:
Consider the following statements:
 
1. Central Adoption Resource Authority is a statutory body of Ministry of Home Affairs.
 
2. It is established under Juvenile Justice Act, 2015.
 
3. It is mandated to monitor and regulate in-country and inter-country adoptions. 
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements:
 
1. Gurjar or Gujjar are a pastoral agricultural ethnic group with populations in India, Pakistan, and a small number in northeastern Afghanistan.
 
2. Monpa is a nomadic group present in Jammu and Kashmir. 
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements:
 
1. Blood is considered to be a drug under the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940.
 
2. National Blood Transfusion Council can issue binding guidelines.
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project' (DRIP):
 
1. It is being implemented by Ministry of Water Resources with the assistance from the Asian Development Bank.
 
2. It covers all the dams in India to improve their safety and performance in a sustainable manner.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

https://www.dailypioneer.com/2019/state-editions/state---s-26-large-dams-under-drip-rehabilitation.html

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding 'Government e-Marketplace' (GeM):

1. It facilitates online procurement of metals and minerals required by various Government Organisations / PSUs.

2. It is completely paperless, cashless and system driven e-market place.

3. It also allows private organisations to use its platform for procurement.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

 

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

https://blog.ziploan.in/government-e-marketplace-benefits-for-msmes/

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'National Testing Agency' (NTA) :
 
1. It is a premier, self-sustained testing organization established under the Ministry of Human Resource Development.
 
2. NTA chairman is appointed by President.
 
3. It can undertake any examination that is entrusted to it by state governments.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 Only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

National Testing Agency (NTA) has been established as a premier, specialist, autonomous and self-sustained testing organization to conduct entrance examinations for admission/fellowship in higher educational institutions. The NTA will be chaired by an eminent educationist who will be appointed by the Ministry of Human Resource Development. There will be a Board of Governors comprising members from user institutions. The CEO will be Director General (DG) appointed by Government and will be assisted by 9 verticals of academicians and experts. FUNCTIONS 1.) To identify partner institutions with adequate infrastructure from the existing schools and higher education institutions which would facilitate conduct of online examinations without adversely impacting their academic routine. 2.) To create a question bank for all subjects using the modern techniques 3.) To establish a strong R&D culture as well as a pool of experts in different aspects of testing 4.) To help individual colleges and universities in the field of testing and to provide training and advisory services to the institutions in India. To provide quality testing services to the academic institutions in India. 5.) To develop a state of the art culture of testing in India by using domestic and international expertise. To collaborate with international organizations like ETS to achieve the same. 6.) To undertake any other examination that is entrusted to it by the Ministries/Departments of Government of India/State Governments. 7.) To undertake the reforms and training of school boards as well as other bodies where the testing standards should be comparable with the entrance examinations.