Google Map No.96A 4th Avenue AF-block, Anna Nagar West, Chennai-40 rajasirias@gmail.com +91 - 9884554654

Notice Board
×

Prelims -Science and technology

Question:

Which of the statements regarding 'Unified Payments Interface' (UPI) is/are correct?

1. UPI works on both mobile devices and desktop computers.

2. UPI-PIN is mandatory to authorize all bank transactions in an UPI app.

3. Currently there are three different channels for transferring funds using UPI.

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

https://www.hindustantimes.com/tech/upi-explained-how-it-works-how-to-send-and-receive-money-and-more/story-0ZZgzu8Q89b7TMewL3gjOJ.html

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding recently launched  'PSLV-C45' rocket:

1. It was the first lauch vehicle to use solar propulsion in the second stage of the rocket.

2. PSLV - QL version was used in this launch to inject 29 satellites in to Low Earth Orbit.

Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?

-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/many-firsts-in-isros-pslv-c45-launch/articleshow/68679615.cms

Question:
‘BepiColombo’ is a joint mission of which of the following? 
 
1. Sri Lanka
 
2. USA
 
3. Japan
 
4. European Union 
 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:
Which of the following can influence the movement of Earth's magnetic poles?
 
1. Extreme geomagnetic storm
 
2. Tidal forces of moon
 
3. Convection current changes in the Earth's core
 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
-View

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 Only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:

Polyhydroxyalkanoate is a

-View

(a) Bioplastic

(b) Pheromone

(c) Oil Zapper

(d) Pesticide

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/news/science/sea-weed-eating-microbes-used-to-develop-sustainable-plastics/article25826498.ece

Question:
Which of the following statements regarding ‘Bharat Net’ programme is/are correct?
 
1. It is a programme to provide network infrastructure with affordable broadband connectivity to all households in the country.
 
2. It is funded from Universal Service Obligation Fund.
 
3. The programme is being rolled out with no involvement of foreign companies.
 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'High Nitrogen Steel (HNS)' recently seen in News:
 
1. The technology of processing Nickel-Free High Nitrogen Steel (HNS) has been developed by CSIR.
 
2. HNS has potential for use in all armour applications.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding Coal Bed Methane (CBM): 

1. It refers to the methane absorbed into the solid matrix of coal

2. Coal Bed Methane is located wherever coal is found

3. It contains 50% of methane and 50% of carbon dioxide 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:

Which of the following statements regarding ‘RFID Technology’ is/are correct?

1. RFID uses electromagnetic fields to automatically identify and track tags attached to objects

2. Tags must be within line of sight of the reader to read the tag information

3. RFID tags has a limitation of maximum reading distance of one metre

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding ‘Digital Wallet / E-Wallet’ which is being increasingly used in India :

1. It is a component of the payment system

2. In India, it comes under the legally recognized term – ‘Prepaid Payment Instruments’

3. All companies can issue e-wallets in India irrespective of paid-up capital

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

E-wallet is a component of the payment system. The word “payment system” is defined in India to mean a system that enables payment to be effected between a payer and a beneficiary, involving clearing, payment or settlement service or all of them. In India, E-wallet comes under the legally recognized term - “Prepaid Payment Instruments”. Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) are defined in the RBI Guidelines issued under the Payment and Settlements Systems Act, 2005. Only those companies incorporated in India and have a minimum paid-up capital of Rs. 500 lakh and minimum positive net worth of Rs. 100 lakh at all the times are permitted to issue wallets in India.