Google Map No.2, Rajparis Karpagam, Door No.20, 12th Main Road, Anna Nagar. Chennai - 40 rajasirias@gmail.com +91 - 9884554654

Notice Board
×

Prelims -Geography

Question:
Consider the following statements.
 
1. Foreshocks are events where a local area experiences sequences of many earthquakes striking in a relatively short period of time. 
 
2. Earthquake Swarm is an earthquake that occurs before a larger seismic event and is related to it in both time and space. 
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements:
 
1. Yagachi canal is an ancient canal which is found in Halebidu of Karnataka.
 
2. Yagachi river is the tributary of Krishna river.
 
3. In this canal, water flows through gravity. 
 
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'Bombogenesis':
 
1. It is a rapidly deepening tropical cyclonic low-pressure area.
 
2. Classification of bombogenesis is latitude independant.
 
3. It is predominantly a maritime winter event but can also in summer.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 Only

(d) 1 and 3 only

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

https://www.express.co.uk/news/weather/1070366/world-weather-news-met-office-pacific-ocean-bombogenesis-explosive-cyclogenesis-hawaii

Question:

Which of the following place in India will never get the vertical rays of sun? 

-View

(a) Bhopal

(b) Raipur

(c) Vadodara

(d) Agartala

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

All the cities above the tropic of cancer will never get vertical rays of sun.

Question:
Which of the following statements is/are effects of Coriolis Force?
 
1. Rotation of Ocean Gyres in clockwise direction in Northern Hemisphere.
 
2. Path taken by a Tropical Cyclone before landfall.
 
3. The apparent deflection of missiles and rockets moving in a straight path relative to the Earth's surface.
 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'Hot Desert' climatic regions of the world:
 
1. These regions are characterised by atmospheric instability due to sub-tropical anticyclones.
 
2. Warm oceanic currents further increase the aridity of these deserts on the western margin of continents.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: C
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'Madden-Julian Oscillation (MJO)' :
 
1. It is a westward moving 'pulse' of cloud and rainfall near the equator.
 
2. Tropical cyclone activity is both enhanced and supressed by this Oscillation.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding the relief features of India:

1. The Indo-Gangetic plains are spread over four states only

2. Mangroves are present in three regions only

3. Only two peaks rise above 2000 metres in Peninsular India 

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) None of the statements are correct

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

Question:

Which of the following sequence of capitals is correctly arranged from south to north? 

-View

(a) Jakarta - Manila - Seoul - Beijing

(b) Canberra - Wellington - Bangkok - Seoul

(c) Colombo - Dhaka - Naypyidaw - New Delhi

(d) Riyadh - Sana’a - Baghdad - Istanbul

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:

Consider the following statement regarding a National Park in India :

1. It is also a Tiger reserve, an Elephant reserve and a  Biosphere reserve

2. It is a UNESCO Natural World Heritage site

3. It is located in Himalayan foothills 

Which one of the following National Park fits all of the above criterion?  

-View

(a) Namdapha National Park

(b) Neora Valley National Park

(c) Nanda Devi National Park

(d) Manas National Park

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation