Google Map No.96A 4th Avenue AF-block, Anna Nagar (W), Ch-40. Shanti Colony Rd [Adj. Gormei Market]. rajasirias@gmail.com 9884554654

Notice Board
×

Prelims -Environment

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding 'World Water Day':

1. World Water Day was officially announced on Rio+20 Summit in 2012.

2. World Water Development Report is released by UNEP every year around World Water Day.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

https://www.indiatoday.in/science/story/world-water-day-2019-water-crisis-india-1483777-2019-03-22

Question:

Consider the following statements regarding 'Wetlands':

1. It can be either artificial or natural, permanent or seasonal.

2. It occurs naturally on every continent.

3. Intertidal zone is included under the definition of wetland.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

Question:

Which of the following are adaptation of plants to tundra region?

1. Growing under a layer of snow

2. Growing close together and low to the ground

3. Perennial in nature

4. Cup-shaped flowers

-View

(a) 1, 2 and 4 only

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 2, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Check Answer:

Answer: D
Explanation

https://sciencing.com/plant-adaptations-tundra-8042887.html

Question:
Ethmostigmus centipedes are found in which of the following regions? 
 
1. Western Ghats
 
2. Eastern Ghats
 
3. Western Himalayas
 
4. North Eastern India 
 
Select the correct answer from the given codes: 
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1, 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 4 only

(d) All of the above

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

https://www.thehindu.com/sci-tech/energy-and-environment/moving-continents-created-new-centipede-species/article26224724.ece

Question:
Which of the following are incorrect regarding Asiatic lion?
 
1. It’s habitat is found only in Gujarat state of India.
 
2. Listed in schedule II of Wildlife (protection) act, 1972.
 
Select the correct answer from the given codes:
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:
Which of the following are incorrect regarding UNFCCC?
 
1. It aims to stabilize greenhouse gas concentrations in the atmosphere
 
2. Kyoto Protocol was negotiated under this framework.
 
3. Parties to UNFCCC are classified as Annex I, Annex II countries and developing countries.
 
4. India is in Annex II countries. 
 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
-View

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 and 4 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 4 only

Check Answer:

Answer: B
Explanation

Question:
Consider the following statements regarding 'National Green Tribunal' (NGT):
 
1. The Chairperson of the NGT is a retired Judge of the Supreme Court.
 
2. The NGT has been vested with powers to hear any matter relating to the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and the Indian Forest Act, 1927.
 
3. Orders can be appealed to the Supreme Court. 
 
Which of the above statements is/are incorrect? 
-View

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:

Which of the following best describes the term  'Carrying Capacity'?

-View

(a) An environment with maximum population size of the species that can be sustained indefinitely.

(b) The number of animals of a particular species that can live in a well defined ecosystem.

(c) The amount of water a tree can hold in a particular environment.

(d) The extent to which an environment can tolerate the pollution with out affecting the fauna and flora.

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:

Which  one  of  the  following  best  describes the  term  ‘Crepuscular  animals’? 

-View

(a) Animals that are active primarily during twilight hours

(b) Animals that go into a very deep sleep during winter

(c) Animals that go into dormancy during hot times of year to conserve energy

(d) Animals that are active primarily during daytime

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation

Question:
Consider  the  following  statements  regarding National  Clean  Energy  Fund  (NCEF) :
 
1. NCEF is administered by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MOEFCC).
 
2. It  is  a  non-lapsable  fund  under  Public Accounts of India.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are incorrect?
-View

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Check Answer:

Answer: A
Explanation